Huel is Fuel




Written in association with HUEL and GIFT UK (Gastroparesis & Intestinal Failure Trust


Liquid diets for some are a daily occurrence. A sombre existnce that never quite hits the spot. A condition that is debilitating and upsetting for sure, but one that thankfully modern food technology and dietetic sciences are scrupulously working to harness the power of to ensure satiation, nutrition and deliciousness alike. Now THERE's a trio I can happily have a melange a trois with.



Supplement drinks often lack flavour, or come with unpleasant side effects like bloating and nausea because of the sheer density of (often) animal derived nutrients. Don't misconstrude what I'm saying: a glass of milk a day I think is totally beneficial to bones beauty and body alike. But if you are an athlete, or a gastroparetic patient, or have any other gastric complaints... animal protein whey hey yey ney shakes and brick like energy bars aren't always the way to go.

Here's where Huel comes into frame.

Aka: the new fuel ⛽️



In one slimline bottle of Huel, your body will absorb all the carbs, protein, fiber, fats and 27 vitamins and minerals you need from a typical meal. Thus great for someone leading a stupidly busy lifestyle and literally does NOT have the time to sit down and eat, or for individuals with malnutrition who just can't stomach a platter of food 🍱

Huel is made from plant based sustainable ingredients like oats, peas, rice, flaxseed, coconut, and sunflowers - making it a happy world product that will also make your gut happy with every slurp n sip 😋

And there are now THREE flavours you can choose from: classic vanilla, chocolate and mixed berry.


Whilst I am sure most would tuck into a plate of aromatically spiced and seasoned foods, it's not always feasible. For a multitude of reasons. Hardcore athletes, boss lady business women, people recovering from physical injury or eating disorders; people strapped for cash...

It's a tough world.

And that's without mentioning all the cheeky cheap tricks food industries utilise to keep us on the see-saw of junk foodie addictions and dieting... foodying and dieting... and repeat.

It's a crippling yoyo effect that has lead to 64% of adults are overweight or obese, and many suffer from obesity-related diseases, like diabetes and heart disease.

Can we also take a hot minute to recognise that - despite the impact of COVID and its grim death tolls, our global population is predicted to reach 9.7 billion by 2050.


That's a lot of mouths to feed.

So in short, we need a solution that prioritises nutrition, does not generate lots of waste, and has minimal impact on the environment. But we also need it to be convenient and affordable.

Huel is great for me personally as someone with gastroparesis and a host of autonomic neuropathic symptoms. It's nutritionally complete, which means every meal contains a balance of protein, carbs, essential fats, fiber, plus all 27 essential vitamins and minerals, and phytonutrients. So basically, I don't become a human jellyfish from lacking everything a typical person can just get from FOOD FOOD.

What I love most about Huel... is that it actually tastes GOOD. I'm a sucker for milkshakes, and that's quite literally what this mooreish delicious blend of bottly goodness is: a badass but totally healthy vibin' milkshake.


The future is brighter knowing that nutritional scientists are getting creative in the kitchen.

So come join the revolution, and get your fuel from Huel today!

Discover the products here

Available at Sainsburys


A little bit about GIFT...

GIFT is the UK's one prevailing charity organisation focusing specifically on gastroparesis and gastrointestinal failure. It is a trust formed by patients, run by patients, for patients. They work to raise awareness and bring in donations to help support those afflicted with the condition and to improve research into the condition. Learn more and contribute today.


0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

07896518516

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • YouTube - Black Circle

©2019 by Lait Mylk